Project Title: “Green Energy for Green  Socio-Economic Progress in Shirak region”
Project duration: 2015 May – 2017 May
Grant amount:  319.475 EUR
Shirak region is situated in the northwest of Armenia. It is the country’s poorest region with the highest level of unemployment. Considerable parts of the population are socially vulnerable families, who struggle to gain access to basic needs such as affordable heating, hot and/or drinking water. Even communal buildings like schools or kindergartens often lack a continuous supply of hot water and heating, which raises sanitary and health issues. Awareness on green energy is very low and also the knowledge of how it could help tackle socio-economic problems is missing among local authorities, CSOs and regular citizens.
The project aims at creating accessible and practical conditions for sustainable development based on renewable energy, and thus, directly contributes to poverty alleviation in Shirak region. Renewable energy facilities (e.g. water heating using solar energy, energy-efficient renovation, biogas systems) are promoted for public and private use, as well as green facilities which generate income (e.g. green house combined with air heaters to allow for extended harvesting seasons). Additionally, local authorities and other stakeholders are informed on low-carbon technologies in order to embed the experience on an operational and policy level.